Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1342
[…] The Administrator shall not withdraw authorization of any such program unless he shall first have notified the State, and made public, in writing, the reasons for such withdrawal. "INSPECTIONS

42 USC 6927.

"SEC. 3007. (a) ACCESS ENTRY.—For purposes of developing or

assisting in the development of any regulation or enforcing me provisions of this subtitle, any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles hazardous wastes shall, upon request of any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency, duly designated by the Administrator, or upon request of any duly designated officer employee of a State having an authorized hazardous waste program, furnish or permit such person at all reasonable times to have access to, and to copy all records relating to such wastes. For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any regulation or enforcing the provisions of this title, such officers or employees are authorized— "(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place maintained by any j^ereon where hazardous wastes are generated, stored, treated, or disposed of; " (2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any such wastes and samples