Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1401
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

PUBLIC LAW 94-582—OCT. 21, 1976

90 STAT. 2869

Service, all the powers of which shall be exercised by an Administrator, under the general direction and supervision of the Secretary, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Administrator shall be responsible for the administration of this Act and for the establishment of policies, guidelines, and regulations by which the Service is to carry out the provisions of this Act.". STANDARDS

SEC. 5. Section 4 of the United States Grain Standards Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 76), is amended as follows: (a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: "(a) The Administrator is authorized to investigate the handling. Investigation, weighing, grading, and transportation of grain and to fix and establish (1) standards of kind, class, quality, and condition for corn, wheat, rye, oats, barley, flaxseed, grain sorghum, soybeans mixed grain, and such other grains as in his judgment the usages of the trade may warrant and permit, and (2) standards for accurate weighing and weight certification procedures and controls, including safe.":uards over equipment calibration and maintenance for grain shipped in interstate or foreign commerce; and the Administrator is authorized to amend or revoke such standards whenever the necessities of the trade may require.". (b) Subsection (b) is amended