Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1401
[…] SEC. 6. Section 5 of the United States Grain Standards Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 77), is amended to read as follows: "OFFICIAL INSPECTION AND WEIGHING RF^UIREMENTS

"SEC. 5. (a) "Whenever standards are effective under section 4 of this Act for any grain— Supra. "(1) no person shall ship from the United States to any place outside thereof any lot of such grain, unless such lot is officially weighed and officially inspected (on the basis of official samples taken after final elevation as near the final spout through which the grain passes as physically practicable as it is being loaded aboard, or while it is in, the final carrier in which it is to be transported from the United States) in accordance with such standards, and unless a valid official certificate showing the official grade designation and certified weight of the lot of grain has been provided by official inspection personnel and is promptly furnished by the shipper, or his agent, to the consignee with the bill of lading or other shipping documents covering the shipment: Provided, That the Administrator may waive the foregoing Waiver, requirement in emergency or other circumstances which would not impair the objectives of this Act: Provided further, That the Administrator shall waive the requirement for official inspection whenever the parties to a contract for such shipment of a lot of grain (which is not sold, offered for sale, or consigned for sale by grade) from the United States to any place outside thereof mutually agree under the contract to ship such lot of grain without official inspection being performed and a copy of the contract is furnished to the Administrator prior to shipment;