Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/65
[…] Any reorganization plan transmitted by the President containing provisions required by paragraph (4) of this section shall provide for the transfer of unexpended balances only if such balances are used for the purposes for which the appropriation was originally made. "§905. Limitation on powers "(a) A reorganization plan may not provide for, and a reorganization under this chapter may not have the effect of— "(1) creating a new executive department, abolishing or transferring an executive department or independent regulatory agency, or all the functions thereof, or consolidating two or more executive departments or two or more independent regulatory agencies, or all the functions thereof;

29-194

0 - 8 0

5 USC 905.