Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/794
[…] 22 USC 2766.

SEC. 19. Chapter 2 of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 26. DEFENSE REQUIREMENT SURVEYS.— (a) The Congress finds that defense requirement surveys prepared by the United States for foreign countries have had a significant impact on subsequent military procurement decisions of those countries. I t is the policy of the United States that the results of defense requirement surveys conducted by the United States clearly do not represent a commitment by the United States to provide any military equipment to any foreign country. Fur-