Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/926
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/926

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 872

PUBLIC LAW 95-405—SEPT. 30, 1978 HEARING ON THE RECORD FOR CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

SEC. 14. Section 6b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 13a) is amended by inserting in the first sentence "on the record" after "hearing". JURISDICTION OF THE STATES

7 USC 13a-2.

SEC. 15. The Commodity Exchange Act is amended by adding after section 6c a new section 6d as follows: "SEC. 6d. (1) Whenever it shall appear to the attorney general of any State, the administrator of the securities laws of any State, or such other official as a State may designate, that the interests of the residents of that State have been, are being, or may be threatened or adversely affected because any person (other than a contract market, clearinghouse, or floor broker) has engaged in, is engaging or is about to engage in, any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Act or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, the State may bring a suit in equity or an action at law on behalf of its residents to enjoin such act or practice, to enforce compliance with this Act, or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, to obtain damages on behalf of their residents, or to obtain such further and other relief as the court may deem appropriate. "(2) The district courts of the United States, the United States courts of any territory, and the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia, shall have jurisdiction of all suits in equity and actions at law brought under this section to enforce any liability or duty created