Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/943
[…] "(c) LIMITATION.—For the purposes of this section and section 509, Infra. a person ordering merchandise from an importer in a domestic transaction does not knowingly cause merchandise to be imported unless— "(1) the terms and conditions of the importation are controlled by the person placing the order; or "(2) technical data, molds, equipment, other production assistance, material, components, or parts are furnished by the person placing the order with knowledge that they will be used in the manufacture or production of the imported merchandise.". SEC. 105. Section 509 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1509) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 509. EXAMINATION OF BOOKS AND WITNESSES.

"(a) AUTHORITY.—In any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty and taxes due or duties and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary (but no delegate of the Secretary below the rank of district director or special agent in charge) may—

,