Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/943
[…] SEC. 103. Section 505(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1505 (a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) DEPOSIT OF ESTIMATED DUTIES.—Unless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the consignee shall deposit with the appropriate customs officer at the time of making entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation (but not to exceed thirty days after the date of entry), the amount of duties estimated by such customs officer to be payable thereon.". SEC. 104. The Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by inserting after section 507 the following new section: "SEC. 508. RECORDKEEPING.

92 STAT. 889

Effective date, 1^ USC 1484 °°t«Regulations,

19 USC 1508.

"(a) REQUIREMENTS.—Any owner, importer, consignee, or agent thereof who imports, or who knowingly causes to be imported, any merchandise into the customs territory of the United States shall make, keep, and render for examination and inspection such records (including statements, declarations, and other documents) which— "(1) pertain to any such importation, or to the information contained in the documents required by this Act in connection , with the entry of merchandise; and "(2) are normally kept in the ordinary course of business.