Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/821
[…] SEC. 320. The first sentence of section 2(b) of the National Housing Act is amended by striking out "$25,000", "$5,000", and "twelve years" 12 USC 1703. in the third proviso in clause (3) and inserting in lieu thereof "$37,500", "$7,500", and "fifteen years", respectively. AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL H O M E LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION ACT

SEC. 321. (a) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 305 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act is amended by insert- 12 USC 1454. ing the following before the period at the end of the first sentence thereof: "or from any mortgagee approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for participation in any mortgage insurance program under the National Housing Act". 12 USC 1701. (b) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 305 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act is amended by adding at the 12 USC 1454. end thereof the following new sentences: "The Corporation may establish requirements, and impose charges or fees, which may be regarded as elements of pricing, for different classes of sellers or servicers, and for such purposes- the Corporation is authorized to classify sellers or servicers according to type, size, location, assets, or, without limitation on the generality of the foregoing, on such other basis or bases of differentiation as the Corporation may consider necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes or provisions of this Act. The Corporation may specify requirements concerning among other things, (A) minimum net worth; (B) supervisory mechanisms; (C) warranty compensation mechanisms; (D) prior approval of facilities; (E) prior origination and servicing experience with respect to different types of mortgages; (F) capital contributions and substitutes; (G) mortgage purchase volume limits; and (H) reduction of mortgage purchases