Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1044
[…] States and not engaged, directly or indirectly, m any activity in the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, shall be incidental to the international or foreign business of such foreign bank or entity; and, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of this section, such State nonmember insured bank may, as to such foreign bank or entity, engage in transactions that would otherwise be covered thereby, but only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation by general or specific regulation or ruling.". SEC. 302. The sixth sentence of section 7(a)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "The correctness of said report of conditions shall be attested by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting bank other than the officer making such declaration, with a declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their knowledge and belief is true and correct.". SEC. 303. Section 8(n) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818 (n)) is amended— (1) by inserting in the first sentence after "this section," the first place it appears therein the following: "or in connection with any claim for insured deposits or any examination or investigation