Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1044
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1044

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 3676 Regulations.

Regulations.

Liabilities assumption.

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978 "(2) No State nonmember insured bank shall establish or operate any foreign branch, except with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and pursuant to such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time.". (c) Section 18 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) When authorized by State law, a State nonmember insured bank may, but only with the prior written consent of the Corporation and upon such conditions and under such regulations as the Corporation may prescribe from time to time, acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in one or more banks or other entities organized under the law of a foreign country or a dependency or insular possession of the United States and not engaged, directly or indirectly, m any activity in the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board of Directors, shall be incidental to the international or foreign business of such foreign bank or entity; and, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of this section, such State nonmember insured bank may, as to such foreign bank or entity, engage in transactions that would otherwise be covered thereby, but only in the manner and within the limit prescribed by the Corporation by general or specific regulation or ruling.". SEC. 302. The sixth sentence of section 7(a)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "The correctness of said report of conditions shall be attested by the signatures of at least two directors or trustees of the reporting bank other than the