Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1044
[…] SEC. 304. Section 8(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818 (q)) is amended to read as follows: "(q) Whenever the liabilities of an insured bank for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured bank or banks, whether by way of merger, consolidation, or Other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) the insured status of the bank whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) the separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period; and (3)