Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1081
[…] personnel who are not located community within a defined geographic area may define its 'entire community' to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity.". SEC. 1503. The last sentence of section 245 of the National Housing 12 USC Act is amended by inserting immediately before "limiting the amount 1715Z-10. of interest" " (1) " and by inserting immediately before the period at the end thereof the following: ", or (2) requiring a minimum amortization of principle or otherwise relating to the amortization of principle under the mortgage or loan". SEC. 1504. Section 5169 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 27) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "A National Bank xAssociation, to which the Comptroller of the Currency has heretofore issued or hereafter issues such certificate, is not illegally constituted solely because its operations are or have been required by the Comptroller of the Currency to be limited to those of a trust company and activities related thereto." Effective date. SEC. 1505. This title shall take effect upon enactment. 12 USC 27 note.