Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/198
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years ending after March 31, 1976.

Subtitle C—Targeted Jobs Credit; WIN Credit SEC. 321. TARGETED JOBS CREDIT.

26 USC 51. Post, p. 2834.

T:;-^

.<.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 51 (relating to amount of credit) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5L AMOUNT OF CREDIT. "(a) DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT.—The amount of the credit allowable by section 44B for the taxable year shall be the sum of— "(1) 50 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year, and "(2) 25 percent of the qualified second-year wages for such year. "(b) QUALIFIED WAGES DEFINED.—For purposes of this subpart— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'qualified wages' means the wages paid or incurred by the employer during the taxable year to individuals who are members of a targeted group.