Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/272
[…] (4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to conventions beginning after December 31, 1976. (h) RENTAL OF FORMER PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE.—

26 USC 280A.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (d) of section 280A (relating to use of residence for personal purposes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) RENTAL OF PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE.—

26 USC 1034.

26 USC 267.

26 USC 280A note. 26 USC 280A. 26 USC 601. 26 USC 337.

"(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of applying subsection (c)(5) to deductions allocable to a qualified rental period, a taxpayer shall not be considered to have used a dwelling unit for personal purposes for any day during the taxable year which occurs before or after a qualified rental period described in subparagraph (B)(i), or before a qualified rental period described in subparagraph (B)(ii), if with respect to such day such unit constitutes the principal residence (within the meaning of section 1034) of the taxpayer.