Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1080
[…] SEC. 12. The Attorney General may, with the concurrence of any agency or Department with primary enforcement responsibility for an environmental or natural resource law, investigate any violation, of an environmental or natural resource law of the United States, and bring such actions as are necessary to enforce such laws. This section does not affect the criminal law enforcement authority of the Attorney General. SEC. 13. Section 709 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 904(b)) is amended by adding after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of title 28, United States Code, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this title, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of title 28, United States Code, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.". SEC. 14. Section 511(d) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(d)) is amended by— (1) striking out "All provisions" and inserting in lieu thereof "The provisions", and (2) striking out "and the award of compensation to informers in ITSSOGC^ of such forfciturGs' SEC. 15. Section 709(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 904) is amended— (1) by striking out "and" after "1978,", and (2) by inserting after "1979," the following: "and $198,336,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980,".