Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1150
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1150

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1979

93 STAT. 1118

PUBLIC LAW 96-153—DEC. 21, 1979 FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION AMENDMENTS

12 USC 1455.

12 USC 1454.

Exceptions.

12 USC 1452.

12 USC 1451.

26 USC 216.

SEC. 316. (a) Section 306 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(e)(1) Any person, trust, or organization created pursuant to or existing under the laws of the United States or any State shall be authorized to purchase, hold, and invest in mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or have been sold by the Corporation pursuant to this section or pursuant to section 305 of this title to the same extent that such person, trust, or organization is authorized under any applicable law to purchase, hold, or invest in obligations issued by or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof. Where State law limits the purchase, holding, or investment in obligations issued by the United States by such a person, trust, or organization, such Corporation mortgages, obligations, and other securities shall be considered to be obligations issued by the United States for purposes of the limitation. "(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a particular person, trust, or organization or class thereof in any State which, after the date of enactment of this subsection, enacts a statute which specifically names the Corporation and either prohibits or provides for a