Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1238
[…] section 5703 of such title 5 for persons in the Government service employed intermittently.

  • (c) Payments under this title may be made in installments, and in

advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be determined by the Administration, and may be used to pay the transportation and subsistence expenses of persons attending conferences or other assemblages notwithstanding the provisions of the joint resolution entitled 'Joint resolution to prohibit expenditure of any moneys for housing, feeding, or transporting conventions or meetings', approved February 2, 1935 (31 U.S.C. 551). PROHIBITION OF FEDERAL CONTROL OVER STATE AND LOCAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCIES 42 USC 3789d.

Discrimination prohibition.

Notification of discrimination violation.

"SEC. 815. (a) Nothing contained in this title or any other Act shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over any police force or any other criminal justice agency of any State or any political subdivision thereof. "(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing contained in this title shall be construed to authorize the National Institute of Justice, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, or the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration— "(1) to require, or condition the availability or amount of a