Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1593
[…] is required or appropriate to carry out 19 USC 1202. the first agreement identified in the third recital of this proclamation. 7. In the case of each decrease in duty, including those of the type specified in clause (a) and (b) of the sixth recital of this proclamation, which involves the determination of the ad valorem equivalent of a specific or compound rate of duty, and in the case of each modification in the form of an import duty, the United States International Trade Commission determined, pursuant to Section 601(4) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C- 2481(4)) in accord' ance with Section 4(e) of Executive Order No. 11846 of March 27, 1975 (3 CFR 1971-1975 Comp. 973), and at my direction, the ad valorem equivalent 19 USC 2111 of the specific or compound rate, on the basis of the value of imports of the "°*®article concerned during a period determined by it to be representative, utilizing, to the extent practicable, the standards of valuation contained in Sections 402 and 402a of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401a and 1402) applicable to the article during such representative period.

"