Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/502
[…] (ii) Each agreement required under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall provide that in the event the teacher fails to carry out the agreement (except for good and sufficient reason as determined by the head of the department or agency that granted the sabbatical) the teacher shall be liable to the United States for payment of all expenses (including salary) of the sabbatical. The amount shall be treated as a debt due the United States. (d) Sections 5595(a)(2)(iii), 5724a(a)(3) and (4), and 8102(b) of title 5, United States Code, are each amended by striking out "Canal Zone" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979)". PLACEMENT

22 USC 3672.