Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/669
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/669

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1979

PUBLIC LAW 96-79—OCT. 4, 1979

93 STAT. 637

"GRANTS FOR DISCONTINUANCE AND CONVERSION

"SEC. 1642. (a)(1) A grant to a hospital under the program shall be 42 USC 300t-i2. subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe to assure that the grant is used for the purpose for which it was made. "(2) The amount of any such grant shall be determined by the Secretary. The recipient of such a grant may use the grant— "(A) in the case of a grantee which discontinues the provision of all hospital services or all inpatient hospital services or an identifiable part of a hospital facility which provides inpatient hospital services, for the liquidation of the outstanding debt on the facilities of the grantee used