Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/676
[…] (c) Section 631(b) of title 28, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof"; and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) He is selected pursuant to standards and procedures promulgated by the Judicial Conference of the United States. Such standards and procedures shall contain provision for public notice of all vacancies in magistrate positions and for the establishment by the district courts of merit selection panels,