Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/676
[…] Notwithstanding the magistrate's determination, (A) the proceeding shall be taken down by a court reporter if any party so requests, (B) the proceeding shall be recorded by a means other than a court reporter if all parties so agree, and (C) no record of the proceeding shall be made if all parties so agree. Reporters referred to in this paragraph may be transferred for temporary service in any district court of the judicial circuit for reporting proceedings under this subsection, or for other reporting duties in such court.". SEC. 3. (a) Section 631(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Where the conference deems it desirable, a magistrate may be designated to serve in one or more districts adjoining the district for which he is appointed. Such a designation shall be made by the concurrence of a majority of the judges of each of the district courts involved and shall specify the duties to be performed by the magistrate in the adjoining district or districts.". (b) Section 631(b) of title 28, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "reappointed to" immediately after "appointed or"; (2) in paragraph (1), by inserting ", and has been for at least 5 years," immediately after "He is"; and (3) in paragraph (1), by inserting "or" at the end of