Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1275
[…] "(3) The corporation shall prescribe by regulation a procedure by Regulations. which a plan may by amendment adopt rules for the reduction or elimination of partial withdrawal liability under any other conditions, subject to the approval of the corporation based on its determination that adoption of such rules by the plan is consistent with the purposes of this Act. "DE MINIMIS RULE

"SEC. 4209. (a) Except in the case of a plan amended under Unfunded vested subsection (b), the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable benefits. 1389. 29 USC under section 4211 to an employer who withdraws from a plan shall be reduced by the smaller of— "(1) % of 1 percent of the plan's unfunded vested obligations (determined as of the end of the plan year ending before the date of withdrawal), or "(2) $50,000, reduced by the amount, if any, by which the unfunded vested benefits allowable to the employer, determined without regard to this subsection, exceeds $100,000. "(b) A plan may be amended to provide for the reduction of the amount determined under section 4211 by not more than the