Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1284
[…] "PLAN NOTIFICATION TO CORPORATION OF POTENTIALLY SIGNIFICANT WITHDRAWALS

29 USC 1395.

"SEC. 4215. The corporation may, by regulation, require the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan to provide notice to the corporation when the withdrawal from the plan by any employer has resulted, or will result, in a significant reduction in the amount of aggregate contributions under the plan made by employers. "SPECIAL RULES FOR SECTION 404(C) PLANS

29 USC 1396. Ante, p. 1216.

Post, p. 1252.

"SEC. 4216. (a) In the case of a plan described in subsection (b)— "(1) if an employer withdraws prior to a termination described in section 4041A(a)(2), the amount of withdrawal liability to be paid in any year by such employer shall be an amount equal to the greater of— "(A) the amount determined under section 4219(c)(l)(C)(i), or "(B) the product of— "(i) the number of contribution base units for which the employer would have been required to make contributions for the prior plan year if the employer had not withdrawn, multiplied by "(ii) the contribution rate