Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1284
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/1284

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 1234

PUBLIC LAW 96-364—SEPT. 26, 1980 "APPLICATION OF PLAN AMENDMENTS

29 USC 1394.

"SEC. 4214. (a) No plan rule or amendment adopted after January 31, 1981, under section 4209 or 4211(c) may be applied without the employer's consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal or partial withdrawal which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted. "(b) All plan rules and amendments authorized under this part shall operate and be applied uniformly with respect to each employer, except that special provisions may be made to take into account the creditworthiness of an employer.