Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/500
[…] EXTRAORDINARY WORK EXPENSES DUE TO SEVERE DISABILITY

42 USC 423.

42 USC 1382c. Post, p. 453.

SEC. 302. (a)(1) Section 223(d)(4) of the Social Security Act is amended by inserting after the third sentence the following new sentence: "In determining whether an individual is able to engage in substantial gainful activity by reason of his earnings, where his disability is sufficiently severe to result in a functional limitation requiring assistance in order for him to work, there shall be excluded from such earnings an amount equal to the cost (to such individual) of any attendant care services, medical devices, equipment, prostheses, and similar items and services (not including routine drugs or routine medical services unless such drugs or services are necessary for the control of the disabling condition) which are necessary (as determined by the Secretary in regulations) for that purpose, whether or not such assistance is also needed to enable him to carry out his normal daily functions; except that the amounts to be excluded shall be subject to such reasonable limits as the Secretary may prescribe.". (2) Section 1614(a)(3)(D) of such Act is amended by inserting after ^jjg f^j.g^ sentence the following new sentence: "In determining whether an individual is able to engage in substantial gainful activity by reason of his earnings, where his disability is sufficiently