Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/566
[…] In order to effect a transition to this method of timing appropriation action, the preceding sentence, shall apply notwithstanding the fact that its initial application will result in the enactment in the same year (whether in the same appropriation Act or otherwise) of two separate appropriations, one for the then current fiscal year and one for the succeeding fiscal year. "ALLOTMENTS TO STATES

42 USC 621.

"SEC. 421. (a) The sum appropriated pursuant to section 420 for each fiscal year shall be allotted by the Secretary for use by cooperating State public welfare agencies which have plans developed jointly by the State agency and the Secretary as follows: He shall first allot $70,000 to each State, and shall then allot to each State an amount which bears the same ratio to the remainder of such sum as the product of (1) the population of the State under the age of twenty-one and (2) the allotment percentage of the State (as determined under this section) bears to the sum of the corresponding products of all the States. "Allotment "(b) The 'allotment percentage' for any State shall be 100 per percentage." centum less the State percentage; and the State percentage shall be the percentage which bears the same ratio to 50 per centum as the per capita income of such State bears to the per capita income of the United