Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/566
[…] CHILD WELFARE SERVICES

SEC. 103. (a) Part B of title IV of the Social Security Act is amended (subject to subsection (c) of this section) by striking out all that precedes section 426 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "PART B—CHILD WELFARE SERVICES APPROPRIATION

42 USC 620.

"SEC. 420. (a) For the purpose of enabling the United States, through the Secretary, to cooperate with State public welfare agencies in establishing, extending, and strengthening child welfare services, there is authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year the sum of $266,000,000. "(b) Funds appropriated for any fiscal year pursuant to the authorization contained in subsection (a) shall be included in the appropriation Act (or supplemental appropriation Act) for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such funds are available for obligation.