Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/826
[…] 42 USC 6422.

SEC. 803. Section 160 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6240), as amended by sections 801 and 802, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e)(1) The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) shall not apply (A) if there is in effect an order of the President directing drawdown and distribution pursuant to section 161 or (B) if— "(i) the President has found in his discretion that compliance with such provisions significantly impairs the ability of the United States to respond to a severe energy supply interruption or to meet the obligations of the United States under the international energy program; "(ii)