Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/826
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 1.djvu/826

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 776

Effective date. 42 USC 6240 note.

PUBLIC LAW 96-294—JUNE 30, 1980 "(A) the quantity of crude oil in storage within the Strategic Petroleum Reserve is at least 500,000,000 barrels; or "(B) acquisition, transportation, and injection activities for the Reserve are being undertaken for that fiscal year at a level sufficient to assure that crude oil in storage in the Strategic Petroleum Reserve will be increased at an average rate of at least 100,000 barrels per day for that fiscal year. "(2)(A) The requirements of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the United States share of crude oil in the Naval Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 which is— "(i) sold to small refiners under section 7430(d) of title 10, United States Code; "(ii) produced, consistent with sound engineering practices, for