Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1334
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/1334

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

94 STAT. 2612

PUBLIC LAW 96-499—DEC. 5, 1980

REIMBURSEMENT FOR INAPPROPRIATE INPATIENT HOSPITAL SERVICES

42 USC 1395X.

42 USC 1301.

42 USC 1396.

Occupancy rate.

42 USC 1396a.

SEC. 902. (a)(1) Section 1861(v)(l) of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(G)(i) In any case in which a hospital provides inpatient services to an individual that would constitute post-hospital extended care services if provided by a skilled nursing facility and a Professional Standards Review Organization (or, in the absence of such a qualified organization, an organization or agency with review responsibility as is otherwise provided for under part A of title XI) determines that inpatient hospital services for the individual are not medically necessary but post-hospital extended care services for the individual are medically necessary and such extended care services are not otherwise available to the individual (as determined in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary) at the time of such determination, payment for such services provided to the individual shall continue to be made under this title at the payment rate described in clause (ii) during the period in which— "(I) such post-hospital extended care services for the individual are medically necessary and not otherwise available to the individual (as so determined), "(II) inpatient hospital services for the individual are not medically necessary, and "(III) the individual is entitled to have payment made