Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/154
[…] 20 USC 1080.

SEC. 422. Section 43(Ka) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary shall make the determination required to carry out the provisions of this section not later than ninety days after the notification by the insurance beneficiary and shall make payment in full on the amount of the beneficiarys loss pending completion of his due diligence investigation.". MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS

20 USC 1077. Post, p. 1448. 20 USC 1078. Post, p. 1445.

Ante, p. 1424.

SEC. 423. (a)(1) Section 427(a)(l) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(1) made to a student who (A) is an eligible student under section 484, and (B) has agreed to notify promptly the holder of the loan concerning any change of address; and. (2) Section 428(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(i) a student's estimated cost of attendance means the cost of attendance for such student determined in accordance ^ t h section 482(d);". (b) The first sentence of section 428(c)(l)(A) of the Act is amended by striking out