Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/154
[…] pursuant to section 428(b) of tnis part which would have the responsibility of developing local sources of funds for student loans.". (2) Section 435(g)(l) of the Act is amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (E), by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (F)> and by adding at the end thereof the following: «(Q) fyj, purposes of making loans under section 439(o) and (q), the Student Loan Marketing Association; and "(H) for purposes of making loans under section 428(j), a State agency or a nonprofit private institution or organization having an agreement under section 428(b).". PROMPT DUE DIUGENCE DETERMINATIONS

20 USC 1080.

SEC. 422. Section 43(Ka) of the Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary shall make the determination required to carry out the provisions of this section not later than ninety days after the notification by the insurance beneficiary and shall make payment in full on the amount of the beneficiarys loss pending completion of his due diligence investigation.". MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS

20 USC 1077. Post, p. 1448. 20 USC 1078. Post, p. 1445.

Ante, p. 1424.