Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 2.djvu/455
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-417—OCT. 10, 1980

94 STAT. 1733

"(c) All summons, pleadings, and other papers filed in the Court of International Trade shall be served on all parties in accordance with rules prescribed by the court. When the United States, its agencies, or its officers are adverse parties, service of the summons shall be made upon the Attorney General and the head of the Government agency whose action is being contested. When injunctive relief is sought, the summons, pleadings, and other papers shall also be served upon the named officials sought to be enjoined. "§ 2634. Notice "Reasonable notice of the time and place of trial or hearing before the Court of International Trade shall be given to all parties to any civil action, as prescribed by the rules of the court. "§ 2635. Filing of official documents "(a)(1) Upon service of the summons on the Secretary of the Treasury in any civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 or the denial of a petition under section 516 of such Act, the appropriate customs officer shall forthwith transmit to the clerk of the Court of International Trade, as prescribed by its rules, and as a part of the official record— "(A) the consumption or other entry and the entry summary; "(B) the commercial invoice; "(C) the special customs invoice; "(D) a copy of the protest or petition; "(E) a copy of the denial, in whole or in part, of the protest or petition; "(F) the importer's