Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/107
[…] by section 801(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968; 42 USC 3781. "(B) the term 'Law Enforcement Assistance Administration' means the administration established by section 101 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968; 42 USC 3711. "(C) the term 'National Institute of Justice' means the institute established by section 202(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968; and 42 USC 3722. "(D) the term 'Bureau of Justice Statistics' means the bureau established by section 302(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968;". 42 USC 3732. (c) Section 103(7) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5603(7)) is amended by striking out "and any territory or possession of the United States" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands". (d) Section 103(9) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5603(9)) is amended by striking out "law enforcement" and inserting in lieu thereof "juvenile justice and delinquency prevention", (e) Section 103(12) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5603(12)) is amended to read as follows: "(12) the term 'secure detention facility' means any public or private residential facility which— "(A) includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility; and "(B) is used for the temporary placement of any juvenile who is accused of having committed an offense, of any nonoffender, or of any other individual accused of having committed a criminal offense;". if) Section 103 of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5603) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (15); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following new paragraphs: "(13) the term 'secure correctional facility' means any public or private residential facility which—