Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/107
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/107

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1980

PUBLIC LAW 96-509—DEC. 8, 1980

94 STAT. 2751

(2) in paragraph (7) thereof, by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) to assist State and local governments in removing juveniles from jails and lockups for adults.". (b) Section 102(b)(1) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5602(b)(1)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", including methods with a special focus on maintaining and strengthening the family unit so that juveniles may be retained in their homes". DEFINITIONS