Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/745
[…] Sec. 4. Corporate reorganization provisions. Sec. 5. Miscellaneous corporate amendments. Sec. 6. Changes in tax procedures. Sec. 7. Effective dates. (c) AMENDMENT OF 1954 CODE.—Except as otherwise expressly

26 USC i

provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed ^^ *^9 in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. SEC. 2. TAX TREATMENT OF DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS.

(a) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 108.—Section 108 (relating to discharge of indebtedness) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 108. INCOME FROM DISCHARGE OF INDEBTEDNESS.

26 USC 108.

"(a) EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if— "(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, ii USC lOi "(B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent, ^^ ^^9or "(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified business indebtedness. "(2) COORDINATION OF EXCLUSIONS.— "(A) TITLE i i EXCLUSION TAKES PRECEDENCE.—Subpara-