Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/831
[…] 26 USC 4071.

26 USC 4071 "°^26 USC 407i ^°Supra.

(c) TIRES AND INNER TUBES.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 6416(b) (relating to 26 USC 6416. price readjustments) is amended to read as follows: "(1) PRICE READJUSTMENTS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), if the price of any article in respect of which a tax, based on such price, is imposed by chapter 32, is readjusted 26 USC 4061 et by reason of the return or repossession of the article or a ® ^ ^covering or container, or by a bona fide discount, rebate, or allowance, including a readjustment for local advertising (but only to the extent provided in section 4216(e)(2) and (3)), the part of the tax proportionate to the part of the price repaid or credited to the purchaser shall be deemed to be an overpayment, "(B) FURTHER MANUFACTURE.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of an article in respect of which tax was computed under section 4223(b)(2); but if the price for which