Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/844
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Subsection (a) shall apply to supplemental security income benefits payable under title XVI of the Social Security Act for months beginning with November 1980. SEC. 5. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES INCLUDIBLE IN THE INCOME OF THE RECIPIENT. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (e) of section 274 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to specific exceptions to application of disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses) is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph: "(10) EXPENSES INCLUDIBLE IN INCOME OF PERSONS WHO ARE NOT

EMPLOYEES.—Expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer for goods, services, and facilities to the extent that the expenses are includible in the gross income of a recipient of the entertainment, amusement, or recreation who is not an employee of the taxpayer as compensation for services rendered or as a prize or award under section 74. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer if such amount is required to be included (or would be so required except that the amount is less than $600) in any information return filed by such 26 USC 6031. taxpayer under part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 and is not so included." 26 USC 274 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to any expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date.