Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/844
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to any expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 6. PRESERVING EXISTING TAX STATUS OF WINE AND FLAVORS USED IN THE PRODUCTION OF DISTILLED SPIRITS. (a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.—Subpart A of part I of subchapter A of chapter 51 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to distilled spirits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 26 USC 5010. SEC. 5010. CREDIT FOR WINE CONTENT AND FOR FLAVORS CONTENT. "(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.— "(1) WINE CONTENT.—On each proof gallon of the wine content

of distilled spirits, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by section 5001 (or 7652) equal to the excess of— "(A) $10.50, over "(B) the rate of tax which would be imposed on the wine under section 5041(b) but for its removal to bonded premises.