Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/907
[…] years beginning after December 31, 1978. (2) TRANSITIONAL RULE.—In the case of any payment made before January 1, 1982, in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1978, which is treated as a qualifying rollover distribution (as defined in section 402(a)(5)(D)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a), the applicable period specified in section 402(a)(5)(C) of such Code shall not expire before the close of December 31, 1981. SEC. 3 TREATMENT OF CERTAIN REPAYMENTS OF SUPPLEMENTAL . UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION BENEFITS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (defining adjusted gross income) is amended by inserting after 26 USC 62. paragraph (15) the following new paragraph: "(16) CERTAIN REQUIRED REPAYMENTS OF SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION BENEFITS.—The deduction allowed by

section 165 for the repayment to a trust described in paragraph 26 USC 165. (9) or (17) of section 501(c) of supplemental unemployment 26 USC 501. compensation benefits received from such trust if such repayment is required because of the receipt of trade readjustment allowances under section 231 or 232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291 and 2292)." Ob) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall 26 USC 62 note. apply to repayments made in taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.