Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 94 Part 3.djvu/928
[…] 42 USC 663.

42 USC 654.

42 USC 653.

Definitions.

"SEC. 463. (a) The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so, under which the services of the Parent Locator Service established under section 453 shall be made available to such State for the purpose of determining the whereabouts of any absent parent or child when such information is to be used to locate such parent or child for the purpose of— "(1) enforcing any State or Federal law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child; or "(2) making or enforcing a child custody determination.