Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1179
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-89—DEC. 4, 1981

95 STAT. 1153

purpose. The Director and Secretary of Defense shall prescribe joint regulations to carry out the preceding sentence, "(5) Regulations issued pursuant to this subsection shall be submitted to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate before such regulations take effect.".

Regulations, submittal to congressional committees.

AUTHORTTY TO CARRY FIREARMS

SEC. 502. Subsection (d) of section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403f[d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) Authorize personnel designated by the Director to carry firearms to the extent necessary for the performance of the Agency's authorized functions, except that, within the United States, such authority shall be limited to the purposes of protection of classified materials and information, the training of Agency personnel and other authorized persons in the use of firearms, the protection of Agency installations and property, and the protection of Agency personnel and of defectors, their families, and other persons in the United States under Agency auspices; and". UNAUTHORIZED USE OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY NAME, INFFIALS, OR SEAL

SEC. 503. The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403a et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "MISUSE OF AGENCY NAME, INmALS, OR SEAL