Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1653
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1653

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1981

PUBLIC LAW 97-117—DEC. 29, 1981

95 STAT. 1627

BRAND NAME

SEC. 11. Section 204(a)(6) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is amended by striking out ", or at least two brand names or 33 USC 1284. trade names of comparable quality or utility are listed and are followed by the words 'or equal " and by adding at the end thereof the following: "When in the judgment of the grantee, it is impractical or uneconomical to make a clear and accurate description of the technical requirements, a 'brand name or equal' description may be used as a means to define the performance or other salient requirements of a procurement, and in doing so the grantee need not establish the existence of any source other than the brand or source so named.". ENGINEERING PERFORMANCE