Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/1716
[…] EFFECT OF AMENDMENT UPON CERTAIN CONTRACTS

47 USC 222 note.

SEC. 4. The amendment made in section 2 shall not affect the validity of the terms of any otherwise lawful contract relating to the distribution of outbound international record traffic between any domestic record carrier and any international record carrier if such contract was entered into before June 23, 1981. AMENDMENT TO OTHER LAW

Rock Island g^stat 409 45 USC 1017.

SEC. 5. (a) Section 122(a) of the Rock Island Transition and Employ® Assistance Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the ® following new sentence: "The Commission shall have authority to authorize continued rail service under this section over the lines of the Rock Island Railroad until the disposition of the properties of the estate of the Rock Island Railroad.".