Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 95.djvu/900
[…] The study shall include consideration of Federal incentive payments as an option in rewarding States having high performance social service programs. The Secretary shall report the results of such study to the Congress within one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE XXIV—UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION EUMINATION OF NATIONAL TRIGGER

SEC. 2401. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 26 USC 3304 note.

203(a) of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 are amended to read as follows: "(1) shall begin with the third week after the first week for which there is a State 'on' indicator; and "(2) shall end with the third week after the first week for which there is a State 'off indicator.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 203 of such Act is amended by striking out subsection (d) and by redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively.