Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1148
[…] "(5) The Commission may not make any finding under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings. "(6) The requirement that persons issued certificates under this subsection be fit, willing, and able means safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility under section 18 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982. "(7) No motor common carrier of passengers may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection or a request to remove an operating restriction under section 10922(i)(4) of this title unless— "(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied; "(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the traveling public; and "(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period; "(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the