Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1155
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-261—SEPT. 20, 1982

96 STAT. 1113

dence that any motor common carrier of passengers established pursuant to this subsection a joint or single-line rate applicable to transportation over any route which is the same as or similar to a joint rate applicable to transportation over such route which such carrier together with one or more other motor common carriers of passengers established pursuant to this subsection shall not be in and of itself sufficient to establish a violation of any such antitrust law.". (c) Section 10708 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, 3 years after the effective date of this subsection, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers on the grounds that such rate is unreasonable on the basis that it is too high or too low, unless the proposed rate is established collectively in accordance with the procedures of an agreement approved by the Commission under section 10706(b) of this title. In publishing and filing a tariff under 49 USC 10706. section 10762 of this title, the carrier shall disclose whether such 49 USC 10762. rate is the result of collective ratemaking procedures pursuant to an agreement approved by the Commission under section 10706(b) of this title. "(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, an interested party may file a complaint under section 11701 of this title 49 USC 11701. challenging the reasonableness of a rate filed under this section by a motor carrier of passengers. Any such complaint proceeding shall be finally determined by the Commission no later than 90 days after the filing of the complaint,". RATES FOR SPECIAL AND CHARTER TRANSPORTATION

SEC. 12. (a) Section 10708 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers applicable to special or charter transportation. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates on the basis that such rates constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of Ante, p. 1103. this title.". (b) Section 10762(c)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the second sentence by inserting "and motor common carrier of passengers with respect to special or charter transportation" immediately after "a rail carrier"; and (2) by adding at the end