Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1155
[…] SEC. 12. (a) Section 10708 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commission may not investigate, suspend, revise, or revoke any rate proposed by a motor common carrier of passengers applicable to special or charter transportation. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the Commission's authority to suspend and investigate proposed rates on the basis that such rates constitute predatory practices in contravention of the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of Ante, p. 1103. this title.". (b) Section 10762(c)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the second sentence by inserting "and motor common carrier of passengers with respect to special or charter transportation" immediately after "a rail carrier"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a motor common carrier of passengers, a proposed rate change resulting in an increased rate or a new rate applicable to special or charter transportation shall not become effective