Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/1281
[…] The Board of Directors shall attempt to insure that a major share of any loan guarantees ultimately serves to promote exports from small, medium-size, and minority businesses or agricultural concerns. Guarantees provided under the authority of this section shall be subject to limitations contained in annual appropriations Acts. BANKERS' ACCEPTANCES

SEC. 207. The seventh paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 372) is amended to read as follows: 12 USC 372 note. "(7)(A) Any member bank and any Federal or State branch or agency of a foreign bank subject to reserve requirements under section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as 'institutions'), may accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it having not more than six months' sight to run, exclusive of days of grace— "(i) which grow out of transactions involving the importation or exportation of goods; "(ii) which grow out of transactions involving the domestic shipment of goods; or "(iii) which are secured at the time of acceptance by a warehouse receipt or other such document conveying or securing title