Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/434
[…] "(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to disclose any such information described in subsection (a) other than for the purposes provided in subsections (a) and (b), and any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000, and imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution. "(d) No patient record in the possession of an organization having a contract with the Secretary under this part shall be subject to subpena or discovery proceedings in a civil action. "ANNUAL REPORTS

42 USC 1320C-10.

"SEC. 1161. The Secretary shall submit to the Congress not later than April 1 of each year, a full and complete report on the administration, impact, and cost of the program under this part during the preceding fiscal year, including data and information on— "(1) the number, status, and service areas of all utilization and quality control peer review organizations participating in the program; "(2) the number of health care institutions and practitioners whose services are subject to review by such organizations, and the number of beneficiaries and