Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 1.djvu/570
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1983. SEC. 250. AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY TO ALLOCATE INCOME AND DEDUCTIONS IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN CORPORATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Part IX of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items not deductible) is amended by adding after section 269 the following new section: 26 USC 269A.

"SEC. 269A. PERSONAL SERVICE CORPORATIONS FORMED OR AVAILED OF TO AVOID OR EVADE INCOME TAX. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—If—

"(1) substantially all of the services of a personal service corporation are performed for (or on behalf of) 1 other corporation, partnership, or other entity, and "(2) the principal purpose for forming, or availing of, such personal service corporation is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax by reducing the income of, or securing the benefit of any expense, deduction, credit, exclusion, or other allowance for, any employee-owner which would not