Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/1184
[…] 96 STAT. 2546

PUBLIC LAW 97-468—JAN. 14, 1983 (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Commission shall have authority to authorize continued rail service under this section over the lines of any such carrier which has been ordered by the court having jurisdiction over such a carrier to liquidate its properties until the disposition of the properties of the estate of such carrier.", (b) Section 122(c) of the Rock Island Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act (45 U.S.C. 1017(c)) is repealed. Subtitle B—Employee Protection EMPLOYEE PROTECTION AGREEMENT

SEC. 231. Section 106 of the Rock Island Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act (45 U.S.C. 1005) is amended to read as follows: " E M P L O Y E E PROTECTION AGREEMENT

Ante, p. 2543.

Schedule of benefits.

Post, p. 2552.

"SEC. 106. (a) The Secretary and the representatives of the various classes and crafts of employees of the Rock Island Railroad shall, not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Bankrupt Railroad Service Preservation and Employee Protection Act of 1982, enter into an agreement providing protection for employees of the Rock Island Railroad who are adversely affected as a result of a reduction in service by such Railroad. Such agreement may provide for the use of funds described in subsection (c) of this section for the following purposes: "(1) Subsistence allowances to employees. "(2) Moving expenses for employees who must make a change in residence. "(3) Retraining expenses for employees who are seeking employment in new areas. "(4) Separation allowances for employees. "(5) Health and welfare insurance premiums.