Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/124
[…] SEC. 131. Section 205 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board may authorize a merger or consolidation of an insured credit union which is insolvent or is in danger of insolvency with any other insured credit union or may authorize an insured credit union to > purchase any of the assets of, or assume any of the liabilities of, any other insured credit union which is insolvent or in danger of insolvency if the Board is satisfied that— "(1) an emergency requiring expeditious action exists with respect to such other insured credit union; "(2) other alternatives are not reasonably available; and "(3) the public interest would best be served by approval of such merger, consolidation, purchase, or assumption.