Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/150
[…] also includes a State chartered bank or a national banking association which is owned exclusively (except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required by law) by other depository institutions or by a bank holding company which is owned exclusively by other depository institutions and is organized to engage exclusively in providing services for other depository institutions and their officers, directors, and employees.". (2) Section 3(e) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "This subsection does not apply to a bank described in the last sentence of section 2(c).". NAME OR HEADQUARTERS CHANGE

SEC. 405. (a) Section 2 of the Act of May 1, 1886 (24 Stat. 18; 12 U.S.C. 30) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. (a) Any national banking association, upon written notice to the Comptroller of the Currency, may change its name, except that such new name shall include the word "National". "(b) Any national banking association, upon written notice to the Comptroller of the Currency, may change the location of its main office to any authorized branch location within the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is situated, or, with a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such association and upon receipt of a certificate of approval from the Comptroller of the Currency, to any other location within or outside the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is located, but not more than thirty miles beyond such limits.". (b) The first proviso of section 5134 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 22) is amended by placing a period after the word "national" and striking the remainder of that sentence. VENUE PROVISIONS