Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/150
[…] upon written notice to the Comptroller of the Currency, may change the location of its main office to any authorized branch location within the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is situated, or, with a vote of shareholders owning two-thirds of the stock of such association and upon receipt of a certificate of approval from the Comptroller of the Currency, to any other location within or outside the limits of the city, town, or village in which it is located, but not more than thirty miles beyond such limits.". (b) The first proviso of section 5134 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 22) is amended by placing a period after the word "national" and striking the remainder of that sentence. VENUE PROVISIONS

SEC. 406. Section 5198 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 94) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5198. Any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district in which that association's principal place of business is located, or, in the event any State, county, or municipal court has jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, in such court in the