Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/150
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/150

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

96 STAT. 1512

12 USC 1842.

PUBLIC LAW 97-320—OCT. 15, 1982 bank or holding company exceed at any time 10 per centum of its capital stock and paid in and unimpaired surplus and in no event shall the purchase of such stock result in an association's acquiring more than 5 per centum of any class of voting securities of such bank or company.". (c) Section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(5) This section shall apply, in the same manner as it applies to any insured bank for which the appropriate Federal banking agency is the Comptroller of the Currency, to any national banking association chartered by the Comptroller of the Currency, including an uninsured association.". (d)(1) Section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The term 'bank' also includes a State chartered bank or a national banking association which is owned exclusively (except to the extent directors' qualifying