Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/321
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/321

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 97-000—MMMM. DD, 1982

PUBLIC LAW 97-354—OCT. 19, 1982

96 STAT. 1683

or termination of an election to be treated as an S corporation shall be treated as a disposition of the business. "SEC. 1374. TAX IMPOSED ON CERTAIN CAPITAL GAINS.

26 USC 1374.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—If for a taxable year of an S corporation— "(1) the net capital gain of such corporation exceeds $25,000, and exceeds 50 percent of its taxable income for such year, and "(2) the taxable income of such corporation for such year exceeds $25,000, there is hereby imposed a tax (computed under subsection (b)) on the income of such corporation. "(b) AMOUNT OF TAX.—The tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the lower of— "(1) an amount equal to the tax, determined as provided in section 1201(a), on the amount by which the net capital gain of the corporation for the taxable year exceeds $25,000, or "(2) an amount equal to the tax which