Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/358
[…] Oct 22 1982 ' [H.R. 3787]

"^^ amend sections 10 and 11 of the Act of October 21, 1970 (Public Law 91-479; 16 U.S.C. 460x), entitled "An Act to establish in the State of Michigan the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, and for other purposes".

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Sleeping Bear United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 10 of LakesW*^^ the Act entitled "An Act to estabhsh in the State of Michigan the ivTich^ °^^' Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, and for other purposes", 16 USC 460X-9. approved October 21, 1970 (16 U.S.C. 460x-xl4), is amended by striking out subsection 0^) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: "O^) Any person who is— "(1) an owner of improved property described in section 11(a)(2) which is situated within the area designated for inclusion in the lakeshore on the date of its acquisition by the Secretary; or "(2) an occupier of improved property described in section Post, p. 1721. 11(a)(2) which is situated within the area designated for inclusion in the lakeshore on the date of its acquisition by the Secretary, in situations where the fee ownership of such improved property has been heretofore