Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 96 Part 2.djvu/833
[…] 26 USC 6012 note.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Nothing in section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall be construed to require the filing of a return with respect to income taxes under subtitle A of such code by an individual whose only gross income for the taxable year is a grant of $1,000 received from a State which made such grants generally to residents of such State. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981. SEC. 543. DEDUCTION FOR CONVENTIONS ON CRUISE SHIPS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (h) of section 274 (relating to disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses) is amended— (1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "unless the taxpayer meets the requirements of paragraph (5) and establishes that the meeting is directly related to the active conduct of his trade or business or to an activity described in section 212 and that— "(A) the cruise ship is a vessel registered in the United States; and "(B) all ports of call of such cruise ship are located in the United States or in possessions of the United States.