Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/115
[…] (d) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS TREATED AS UNITED STATES SOURCED. —Subsection (a) of section 861 of such Code (relating to 26 USC 861. income from sources within the United States) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS. —Any social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d))." Ante, p. 80. (e) TRANSFERS TO TRUST FUNDS.— 42 USC 40i note.