Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1282
[…] 42 USC 1483. "(b) In making available the assistance authorized by section 513 42 USC 1490a. and section 521(a) with respect to projects involving insured and guaranteed loans and interest credits and rental assistance pay- ments, the Secretary shall process and approve requests for such assistance in a manner that provides for a preliminary reservation of assistance at the time of initial approval of the project.". RURAL HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANT PROGRAM SEC. 522. Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: HOUSING PRESERVATION GRANTS 42 USC 1490m. "SEC. 533. (a) The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to make grants to eligible grantees including private nonprofit organizations, Indian tribes, general units of local govern- ment, counties. States, and consortia of other eligible grantees, in order to— "(1) rehabilitate single family housing in rural areas which is owned by low- and very low-income persons and families, and "(2) rehabilitate rental properties or cooperative housing which has a membership resale structure that enables the cooperative to maintain affordability for persons of low