Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1430
[…] "(b) Except in a case in which the sentence as approved under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c)) includes death, the accused may withdraw an appeal at any time. "(c) A waiver of the right to appellate review or the withdrawal of an appeal under this section bars review under section 866 or 869(a) of this title (article 66 or 69(a)).". (2) The item relating to such section (article) in the table of sections at the beginning of subchapter IX is amended to read as follows: "861. 61. Waiver or withdrawal of appeal.". (c)(1) Section 862 (article 62) is amended to read as follows: "§ 862. Art. 62. Appeal by the United States "(a)(1) In a trial by court-martial in which a military judge presides and in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged, the United States may appeal an order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specifi- cation or which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. However, the United States may not appeal an order or ruling that is, or that amounts to, a finding of not guilty with respect to the charge or specification. "(2) An appeal of an order or ruling may not be taken unless the trial counsel provides the military judge with written notice of appeal from the order or ruling within 72 hours of the order or ruling.